Maria Elias appears on the Ontario Sunshine List with a 2025 disclosed salary of $289,008 plus $10,588 in taxable benefits (total $299,596). Maria is listed as Chief Executive Officer at Belmont House, in the Other Public Sector Employers sector.
Maria has been disclosed in 26 of the 28 years between 1998 and 2025. Their reported salary has grown from $108,662 in 1998 to $289,008 in 2025 — a 166.0% change over 27 years.
Within the Other Public Sector Employers sector that year, Maria's $289,008 placed them in the 98th percentile (sector average: $135,603). Across the entire 2025 disclosure, this places them in the top 1% of all disclosed earners that year.
The interactive timeline and year-by-year breakdown below show every year Maria has been disclosed under the Ontario Public Sector Salary Disclosure.
Data sourced from the Ontario Public Sector Salary Disclosure. This site is independent and not affiliated with any government. Always verify against the official source.
$289K
Current Salary
2025
$300K
Total Comp.
Incl. $10,588 benefits
26
Years on List
1998–2025
+166.0%
Salary Growth
1998–2025
+$1,638 vs previous year
Sector avg $135,603 · Range $100K\u2013$730K
Earns more than 99% of disclosed employees.
2025
Chief Executive Officer
Belmont House
$289,008
+$1,638
2024
Chief Executive Officer
Belmont House
$287,370
+$50,046
2023
Chief Executive Officer
Belmont House
$237,324
+$19,249
2022
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Mens And Womens Homes
$218,075
+$4,077
2021
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Mens And Womens Homes
$213,999
-$1,281
2020
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Mens And Womens Homes
$215,280
+$5,783
2019
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Mens And Womens Homes
$209,497
+$3,750
2018
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Mens And Womens Homes
$205,747
+$1,125
2017
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Mens And Womens Homes
$204,622
+$9,976
2016
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Men's And Women's Homes
$194,646
-$364
2015
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Men's And Women's Homes
$195,010
+$22,389
2014
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Men's And Women's Homes
$172,621
+$8,110
2013
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Men's & Women's Homes
$164,511
+$2,363
2012
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Men's & Women's Homes
$162,148
+$4,740
2011
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Men's & Women's Homes
$157,408
-$1
2010
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Men's & Women's Home
$157,409
+$83
2009
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Mens & Womens Homes
$157,326
+$2,326
2008
Chief Executive Officer
The Toronto Aged Men's & Women's Homes
$155,000
+$2,409
2007
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Men's & Women's Homes
$152,591
+$7,074
2006
Chief Executive Officer.
Toronto Aged Men's And Women's Homes
$145,517
+$11,053
2005
Chief Executive Officer
Toronto Aged Men's & Women's Homes
$134,464
+$1,470
2004
Executive Director
Toronto Aged Men's & Women's Homes
$132,994
+$17,487
2003
Executive Director
Tor. Aged Men's & Women's Homes
$115,507
+$14,528
2002
Executive Director
Tor. Aged Men's & Women's Homes
$100,978
-$17,582
1999
VP, Human Res. & Org. Development
Toronto Rehabilitation Institute
$118,561
+$9,899
1998
VP, Human Resources & Org. Development
Toronto Rehabilitation Institute
$108,662