Abigail Katz Starr appears on the Ontario Sunshine List with a 2025 disclosed salary of $231,341. Abigail is listed as President and Chief Executive Officer at Unionville Home Society, in the Other Public Sector Employers sector.
Abigail has been disclosed in 17 of the 18 years between 2008 and 2025. Their reported salary has grown from $106,248 in 2008 to $231,341 in 2025 — a 117.7% change over 17 years.
Within the Other Public Sector Employers sector that year, Abigail's $231,341 placed them in the 96th percentile (sector average: $135,603). Across the entire 2025 disclosure, this places them in the top 3% of all disclosed earners that year.
The interactive timeline and year-by-year breakdown below show every year Abigail has been disclosed under the Ontario Public Sector Salary Disclosure.
Data sourced from the Ontario Public Sector Salary Disclosure. This site is independent and not affiliated with any government. Always verify against the official source.
$231K
Current Salary
2025
$231K
Total Comp.
Incl. $0 benefits
17
Years on List
2008–2025
+117.7%
Salary Growth
2008–2025
+$6,535 vs previous year
Sector avg $135,603 · Range $100K\u2013$730K
Earns more than 97% of disclosed employees.
2025
President and Chief Executive Officer
Unionville Home Society
$231,341
+$6,535
2024
President and Chief Executive Officer
Unionville Home Society
$224,806
+$21,763
2023
President and Chief Executive Officer
Unionville Home Society
$203,043
+$10,097
2022
President and Chief Executive Officer
Unionville Home Society
$192,946
+$2,945
2021
Chief Executive Officer
Unionville Home Society
$190,001
+$5,612
2019
Assistant Deputy Minister
Seniors and Accessibility
$184,388
+$6,343
2018
Assistant Deputy Minister
Seniors Affairs
$178,045
+$10,796
2017
Assistant Deputy Minister / Sous-ministre adjointe
Seniors Affairs / Affaires des personnes âgées
$167,249
+$12,092
2016
Assistant Deputy Minister, Ontario Seniors' Secretariat
Citizenship and Immigration
$155,158
+$14,504
2015
Director, Strategic Policy & Stakeholder Relations / Directrice, politiques stratégiques et relations avec les intervenants
Citizenship, Immigration & International Trade
$140,654
+$1,297
2014
Director, Strategic Policy and Stakeholder Relations / Directrice, politiques stratégiques et relations avec les intervenants
Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade
$139,357
+$5,038
2013
Director, Strategic Policy & Stakeholder Relations
Citizenship & Immigration
$134,319
+$0
2012
Director, Retirement Homes
Tourism, Culture & Sport
$134,319
+$1,524
2011
Director, Retirement Homes / Directrice, maisons de retraite
Tourism, Culture & Sport / Tourisme, Culture et Sport
$132,795
+$8,951
2010
Director, Corporate Policy Branch
Government Services
$123,844
+$3,044
2009
Director, Corporate Policy Branch
Government Services
$120,800
+$14,552
2008
Director, Corporate Policy Branch
Government Services
$106,248